When You’re Quiet

Ponder this….

I pray that everyone has someone that hears you when you’re quiet. But also…

Someone to BE THERE for you.

Someone to support you how YOU need to be supported, not just in whatever way they can fit into their schedule.

Someone that will put their own stuff aside for the moment and recognize that their focus and energy and time and presence are needed elsewhere, at least temporarily.

Someone to give you a hug, or some quality time (whether that’s chatting the night away or sitting in silence watching a movie), or some prayers, or something to distract you, or some space…whatever YOU need.

Remember…for some people, silence can actually be louder than shouting.

SMR

Advertisements

Sorry, Forrest

Everyone knows one of the most famous lines from the movie Forrest Gump – “Life’s like a box of chocolates.  You never know what you’re gonna get.”

Well, sorry Forrest.  My husband and I came up with a better analogy a couple weeks ago.

Life’s like a bag of jelly beans.  Mostly you’ll get sweet moments, but there will inevitably be tart, sour, or even nauseating flavors, too.  Don’t let those off-putting bites keep you from diving back in and continuing to enjoy the rest of the bag 🙂

jelly belly 

Cheers!

SMR

Scrubs Wisdom (and bonus fun)

Anyone else a fan of the TV series “Scrubs”?

I didn’t watch it a ton when it was first airing, but thanks to re-runs and Netflix, I’ve seen just about every episode.  Sadly, I read that it’s being removed from Netflix this month.  Booooo.

I’ve been watching a couple episodes here and there, enjoying it while I can.  And two scenes struck me as particularly important (and relevant to me personally).  One was in Season 1 and is about taking chances, and the other is in Season 8 and addresses happiness.  Fitting, isn’t it?  A memorable lesson from the first and last seasons.  (I don’t count Season 9.  It’s dumb.)

I’ve been thinking a lot lately about taking chances, and how it’s really just about overcoming your fears.  Because the truth is, every time you take a big risk in your life, no matter how it ends up, you’re always glad you took it. – Season 1, Episode 12, “My Blind Date”

Man, isn’t this the truth.  Every chance you take, regardless of how it turns out, teaches you something – even when we don’t like admitting it.  Taking chances, whether they’re big or small, can be very scary.  At the end of the day, I guess sometimes you just have to take a deep breath and jump.  You may fly, you may fall, but either way it will be a hell of a ride 🙂

Who the hell cares what anyone else thinks?  Just look into your heart and do whatever the hell makes you happy. – Season 8, Episode 4, “My Happy Place”

PREACH, Kelso.  Preach.

I’ll miss catching Scrubs episodes on Netflix, but there’s always iTunes, right?  As a fun bonus, here are a couple of scenes that always make me chuckle.  Enjoy!

(Turk auditions for an air band.  Can Donald Faison move or WHAT?!?  Kind of a precursor to Lip Sync Battle, eh?)

(Dance montage during a slow night in the hospital of the cast getting their groove on during random episodes.  LOVE!

Cheers!

SMR

Let Go. Or…

…be dragged. 

I don’t know the origin of this (if it’s really an “American Proverb”), but it was on a mini wall calendar a few years back and resonated with me. 

It kinda reminds me of another quote I like – If you don’t like something, change it. If you can’t change it, change the way you think about it. 

It’s not uncommon to let things bother you over and over again or let something fester, whether they be little things or big things. 

But if we can’t let things go – especially those for which we can’t do anything about – it will just weigh us down.  And that certainly doesn’t solve anything.  You gotta do you, but I can’t imagine it’s a very happy place, to be constantly bogged down by things that are in the past or can’t be changed or that you have zero control over. So in the words of Elsa, “Let it goooooo.” 🎶 

(My close friends are probably laughing at the irony that I’m saying these words…as someone who worries and at times has trouble just relaxing and letting go.  I’m a “fixer” and reeeeally like resolution.  But hey, I’m self-aware and I try to be better about it, and that’s what counts, right? 😊 )

Cheers!

SMR

Happy People

I heard Little Big Town’s song “Happy People” for the first time yesterday, and while I admittedly don’t completely dig the music, I super big puffy heart LOVE LOVE LOVE the lyrics and the message they speak ❤ ❤ ❤

Check them out below and then listen to the song via YouTube.

Little Big Town, “Happy People”

Happy people don’t cheat
Happy people don’t lie
They don’t judge or hold a grudge
They don’t criticize
Happy people don’t hate
Happy people don’t steal
Cause all the hurt sure ain’t worth
All the guilt they’d feel

If you wanna know the secret
Can’t buy it, gotta make it
You ain’t ever gonna be it
By takin’ someone else’s away
Never take it for granted
You don’t have to understand it
Here’s to whatever puts a smile on your face
Whatever makes you happy people

Happy people don’t fail
Happy people just learn
Don’t think they’re above the push and shove
They just wait their turn
They always got a hand
Or a dollar to spare
Know the golden rule what you’re goin’ through
Even if they’ve never been there

If you want to know the secret
Can’t buy it, gotta make it
You ain’t ever gonna be it
By takin’ someone else’s away
Never take it for granted
You don’t have to understand it
Here’s to whatever puts a smile on your face
Whatever makes you happy people

These days it ain’t always easy to find
They’re the ones who you want standing by your side
No time for greed, if they need some, give ’em a slice
And we’ll all be happy people

Well life is short
And love is rare
And we all deserve to be happy while we’re here

To quote the song, here’s to whatever makes you happy, people 🙂  Find it, do it, and be happy.

Cheers!

SMR

Schrödinger’s Cat

The idea for this post started when my husband and I were watching a re-run episode of The Big Bang Theory, in which Sheldon helps both Penny and Leonard think through whether the two of them going on a date is a good idea or not by explaining the premise of Schrödinger’s Cat.

My plan was to look at the background of the experiment and summarize it – partly curiosity, partly for the blog – and sprinkle in my thoughts on the whole notion.

And after some Googling and reading of scientific websites…let’s just say there’s at least one reason I’m not a scientist.  I don’t get it.  Not completely anyway.  (I was good with biology and chemistry in high school.  Physics I struggled with.)  Therefore, I’m going with how Sheldon explained it 😀

Essentially, Austrian physicist Erwin Schrödinger designed an experiment where he put a cat and a vial of poison in a box and sealed it.  The vial would shatter at some point in time – killing the poor cat – but the exact moment was unknown.  (I don’t know where the experiment stemmed from or like that a sweet kitty was involved.  But I digress.)

The point of the experiment is that until someone opens the box, the cat could be considered both alive and dead, because you don’t know if the vial was intact (meaning the cat was alive) or if the vial had shattered (bye bye kitty).

It’s kind of a morbid way of thinking, but the point to me is this – until you “open the box”, you’ll never know what the outcome is.  Positive or negative.  Fun or not fun.  Exciting or boring.

This is true for any number of situations you may find yourself in – potential relationships, career changes, learning new skills, trying a new hobby, etc etc etc.

You’ll never know unless you take a peek in the box 🙂

And just for funsies – here’s something to make you laugh:

pavlov dog schroedinger cat

 

Have a great day, y’all!

Cheers,

SMR