Sorry, Forrest

Everyone knows one of the most famous lines from the movie Forrest Gump – “Life’s like a box of chocolates.  You never know what you’re gonna get.”

Well, sorry Forrest.  My husband and I came up with a better analogy a couple weeks ago.

Life’s like a bag of jelly beans.  Mostly you’ll get sweet moments, but there will inevitably be tart, sour, or even nauseating flavors, too.  Don’t let those off-putting bites keep you from diving back in and continuing to enjoy the rest of the bag 🙂

jelly belly 

Cheers!

SMR

Hump Daaaaaaaay, Yeah

Launched in May 2013, Geico’s Hump Day commercial is probably one of the most popular commercials of the decade.

Seriously, it’s four years later and you can almost ALWAYS count on someone referencing the ad when the words “hump day” are uttered in any context 🙂

(mike, mike, mike, mike, mike)

Just in case anyone’s been living under a rock for the last few years – kidding, kidding…kind of 😉 – here’s the commercial.

 

And, BONUS, here’s a short three-minute news story CBS News produced on the success of the commercial and it’s star, Caleb the Camel.  (Who knew – his name was Caleb??)

 

 

Happy HUMP DAAAAAAAAY, YEAH everyone!

SMR

Ludacris & the Llama

A few weeks ago, rapper and movie star Ludacris had an appearance on radio station Power 106 in Los Angeles.  I have no idea how the topic came up (maybe talking about his kids?), but he ended up rapping part of the popular children’s book Llama Llama Red Pajama.  I’d be willing to bet that most of you who have kiddos, nieces/nephews, friends with kids, etc have heard of this book before.

cover_redpajama

The short video clip is kinda awesome 🙂  I find it hysterical to hear the same voice that performs songs such as “How Low”, “Roll Out”, and “Move B***h” rapping a children’s book.  Admittedly, it takes a bit of a left turn at the end, LOL – beware.

Enjoy!

Cheers,

SMR

Too Many Tabs Open

Good LAWD, if this hasn’t been the truth all dang week.  Shoot, my brain is tired.  All in all, things turned out just fine. But dang, there was an awful lot of heavy thinking 🙂

In the words of Rihanna, “Cheers to the freakin’ weekend”, y’all 😀 May you have far fewer tabs open over the next couple days than you might have earlier this week. 

– SMR